Hall Of Fame Launches Stallion Auction

In News by COSA

With the support of Standardbred and Thoroughbred breeding farms in Canada and the U.S., the Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame (CHRHF) launched a very special stallion service auction on Wednesday, Jan. 19 to benefit the organization.

The past two years have been challenging for the Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame, which has been unable to hold an annual induction gala in both 2020 and 2021. As a registered charity, the event serves as a major fundraising initiative each year and, without those events, it has been more difficult to generate revenue.

The online auction features breeding opportunities to over 20 horses, including some of the biggest sires standing in 2022. The “Continuing Hall of Fame Legacies Auction in support of the Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame” pays tribute to the work the CHRHF does to honour the best of Canadian horse racing, by featuring breedings to CHRHF member horses as well as horses with pedigree connections to CHRHF inducted horses.

The Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame would like to thank all of the breeding farms and stallion owners who have provided breedings in support of this initiative.

Bids will be accepted by email only at admin@horseracinghalloffame.com beginning Wednesday, Jan. 19 and continuing until January 25, with closing times for horses spread throughout the day. Details about breeding contracts, starting bids for each horse and auction terms and conditions can be found at horseracinghalloffame.com/2022stallionauction.

Standardbred Breedings (listed alphabetically by farm/donor)

Mac Lilley Farms
• Dali – by Real Artist – Armbro Tea by Matts Scooter (CHRHF Class of 1992)

Seelster Farms
• All Bets Off – by Bettors Delight (CHRHF Class of 2007) – Armbro Penelope by Dexter Nukes
• Bulldog Hanover – by Shadow Play – BJS Squall by Artsplace (CHRHF Class of 2015)
• Century Farroh – by Mach Three (CHRHF Class of 2017) – Beachy Girl by Real Desire (CHRHF Class of 2008)
• State Treasurer – by Real Desire (CHRHF Class of 2008) – Ideal Treasure by Western Ideal
• Sunshine Beach – by Somebeachsomewhere (CHRHF Class of 2009) – Light Up by Artsplace (CHRHF Class of 2015)

Tara Hills Stud
• Cattlewash – by Somebeachsomewhere (CHRHF Class of 2009) – Road Bet by Bettors Delight (CHRHF Class of 2007) (breeding provided by the Cattlewash Syndicate)

Winbak Farm
• Stag Party – by Bettors Delight (CHRHF Class of 2007) – My Lady Day by Western Ideal
• McWicked (CHRHF Class of 2020)
• My MVP – by Cantab Hall – Exceed Expectations by Kadabra (CHRHF Class of 2012)

Thoroughbred Breedings (listed alphabetically by farm/donor)

Colebrook Stallion Station
• Frac Daddy – by Scat Daddy (a great grandson of Nijinsky II, CHRHF Class of 1976) – Skippers Mate by Skip Away
• Danish Dynaformer – by Dynaformer – Danish Wildcat (from Northern Dancer bloodlines, CHRHF Class of 1976)
• Perfect Timber – by Perfect Soul (a great grandson of Northern Dancer CHRHF Class of 1976) – Timber Ice by Woodman
• Passion for Action – pedigree includes Northern Dancer (CHRHF Class of 1976), Secretariat (CHRHF Class of 2013) and South Ocean (CHRHF Class of 2017)

Crestwood Farm/Terry Hamilton
• Heart To Heart (CHRHF Class of 2021)

Highfields Stock Farm
• Fed Biz by Giant’s Causeway – Spunout of Control by Wild Again. Comes from a pedigree rich in connections to CHRHF horses that includes Northern Dancer, South Ocean and Secretariat

Hill ‘n’ Dale Farms Kentucky
• Ghostzapper – by Awesome Again (CHRHF Class of 2001) – Baby Zip by Relaunch

Northern Dawn Stables
• Reload – by Hard Spun (a Northern Dancer grandson) – Hidden Reserve by Mr. Prospector
• Speightster – by Speightstown – Dance Swiftly – Danzig. Dance Swiftly is a Classy ‘n Smart daughter (CHRHF Class of 2004)

Tall Oaks Farm
• Ami’s Gizmo (by Giant Gizmo – Galloping Ami by Victory Gallop (CHRHF Class of 2010)
• Ami’s Holiday – Harlan’s Holiday – Victorious Ami by Victory Gallop (CHRHF Class of 2010)
• Gamble’s Exchange – Exchange Rate (grandson of Northern Dancer, CHRHF Class of 1976) – Gambling Girl by Secret Claim

T. C. Westmeath Stud Farm Inc.
• Bond Street – by Galileo, grandson of Northern Dancer
• Old Forester – Pedigree includes Northern Dancer, Secretariat, South Ocean and Nijinsky II
• Pool Play – by Deputy Minister son, Silver Deputy
• Souper Speedy – Pedigree includes Cool Mood and Deputy Minister (Breeding provided by the Souper Speedy Partnership)

(With files from CHRHF)