COSA Privacy Policy


Updated April 2018

Introduction

The Central Ontario Standardbred Association (COSA) has an ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of members’ personal information. COSA’s policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA) and the 10 principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

During the course of our activities, COSA gathers and uses personal information from its members. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. We offer members the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

1. Accountability

COSA is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for COSA’s compliance to this privacy policy and PIPEDA.

2. Identifying Proposes

COSA requires personal information from its members in order to provide services to our members and meet the purposes and objectives of the Association.
Services COSA provides to its members that require personal information include:

  • Providing information about COSA activities and programs to members
  • Administering COSA programs and determining eligibility for such programs
  • Running elections for COSA Directors, including providing nominees for Director with a list of members’ addresses and phone numbers for the express purpose of contacting members regarding the election.

COSA’s purposes and objectives are:

  • To represent the interests of horsepeople racing at Woodbine Mohawk Park, to represent the horsepeople in negotiations of purses, racing conditions, and all matters affecting the industry as a whole; with Woodbine Mohawk Park, Standardbred Canada (SC), Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario (AGCO); and the Provincial and Federal governments.
  • To encourage, improve, and promote the breeding, and racing of trotting and pacing horses.

3. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We only collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate. When you become a member of COSA, we may use your name and address for general mailing purposes.

Except as set out in this policy, or required by law, COSA does not sell or disclose your personal information to any other organization.

4. Limiting Collection

We only collect information we need in order to fulfill our mandate and objectives and deliver services and information to you. Information about you is not collected without your knowledge and consent. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy

Your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date per the last information obtained from you. Please help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by providing us with updates when necessary.

7. Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our employees are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. Our employees are informed about policies and procedures for protecting personal information.

We have procedures in place with respect to destroying, deleting or disposing of personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this policy or by law.

8. Openness

We make our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you upon receipt.

9. Individual Access

Upon request in writing you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

To access your personal information, write
Central Ontario Standardbred Association
PO Box 297
36 Main Street N.
Campbellville, ON L0P 1B0
Attention: Cathy Boughton

Under the PIPEDA , COSA has 30 days to reply to a request for access to a file. Under specific circumstances access may be refused as defined by law under the PIPEDA.

10. Challenging Compliance

You can address any challenge concerning our compliance with this policy to our Privacy Officer at the above address.

If you have questions, concerns or complaints relating to COSA’s privacy policy, you may contact COSA’s Privacy Officer at the above address, or at www.cosaonline.com or by phone at the COSA office at 905-854-2672.